Sunday, 20 August 2017

Christmas in July, August etc etc

Helloooooo everyone ... hope this finds you all well and stitching merrily away for that big day that is soon to come... the one starting with the letter C .....lol. The kettle is on and I have lots of yummies to munch on while you are here sooo make yourself comfy and I shall begin:)
My Christmas in July ornie for DJ arrived safely so now I can show you... I stitched her Merry Christmas by LHN and finished it in my usual way of a wee hanging ornament but this time I found the perfect buttons to finish it off with instead of stitching some of the chart :) I have started the stitching of ornaments for work as the time is going soooo fast the C day will be here before you know it ... I have done "I Believe in Santa" for Julie and just need to make it up and I have also almost finished one that I have adapted for Colleen that is a remembrance one for her mum :) next on the list is for Vicky which is going to be "Waiting for Santa" these have all come out of the Just Cross Stitch ornament collection magazines and will be keeping me out of mischief for the next month or so as I have to do one for David as well as one for the hamper ... nowt like having smoking needles hahahahah
I have also been busy on the crochet front ... and have now finished two blankets for my cousin Jane who has only got 10 weeks to go before the wee one should arrive if on time .. I have done her a pram blanket and also a snuggle blanket for those woke up in the night moments ...luckily she loves them both and I think for my first finishes they have gone quite well if I say so myself hehheh.
Work has been uber busy with me doing extra shifts on ER over some weekends which has cut into my crafting time as well as working towards my NVQ L4 in Business Administration ( in fact I am taking a break from it now to chat to you all sssshhhhh) 
Last weekend Chris and I went to the NEC Festival of Quilts along with a coach full of like minded ladies from our local quilt shop Oh Sew Sweet who also had a stall there .. it took us approx. 2 hours to get there which was good going and it was a lovely day to go down there on a coach, as the scenery was lovely, it took us a while to get used to how the halls were set out but once we got it, it was plain sailing to look at the stalls we wanted and others that just said cooooeeee over here ...lol ... I came back with some nice goodies some from Sparklies as a matter of course heheheh anddddddd .... my favourite famous Quilty person Mr Stuart Hillard was there signing his new book "use scraps, sew blocks make 100 quilts" I had warned him to save me one and to sign it to match my other one of his ... in fact we had just come from Kate at Sparklies stall when we saw he was there at the promotional stand and he looked up and shouted "Mouse don't move a muscle " soooo I stood quite still ... and waited as he was chatting to a couple. Once he had finished he was amazed at my weight loss and my shorter hair in fact he said I looked Fabulous!!! awww bless him ... soo of course I had to have my cuddle and photos were duly taken for prosperity,my scrap book and the blog for you all to see, he asked how my craft room was getting on as well ... see I make an impression where ever I go ..lol , it was lovely to see him again and have a catch up and hopefully soon another lesson with him. His book is fabulous too and I want to stitch at least 80 of the quilts .. I have enough fabric as it is hahahahahha
The show was lovely with some gorgeous quilts .. I took some photos but only with my phone soo not quite as good quality pics but hey ho at least there are some to see hehehehe ... we really could have done with more time there and more pennies as well ...isn't that always the case ...lol, I suppose you want to see my purchases ??? ok ... well I shall go and make another brew for you all...
my signed book from Stuart :)

a small amount of fabric

goodies 

more goodies and fabric

mostly fabric from Sparklies and goodies 

just love this shot I took the other week












Rosie out in the pouring rain



For Julie



gladioli 


finished pram blanket
heart shaped mushroom !





no prizes for guessing this stall .lol




Chris and Stuart + book

fab colour of a hand machine or what 

teeny tiny hexies !!!

Dear Jane quilt on the left 



part of a larger quilt but just had to ...lol








oh here I am with Stuart 

and again heheheheh

I won the woman of the year at my Slimming World group :)

second blanket finished 

mumouration of starlings if you look in the middle 

adaptation for Colleens ornie 
Soooo there you are ... hope I haven't bored you with all the photos ..lol Master Bentley says hello to you all as well ... he is waiting patiently for me to finish this so that he can go to bed bless him ... ( it is 10.36pm mouse house time) So I shall say night night and squeak to you all soon ... hope you all have a wonderful stitchy time until the next time you come for a visit ... take care one and all ... love mouse xxxxx

Sunday, 16 July 2017

Blog funk

Helloooo waving small paw at you all .... so sorry I haven't been around with the cuppas and cookies but I have been in a wee bit of a blog funk ... no time to get a post up or too tired to think about writing one if I am being honest ....
But today is a new day and I am here ,.. the kettle is on and I have some yummies waiting for you all :)
Hmmmm just had a quick catch up on my last post to see where I got up to in the news from the mouse house ...
Well I had my holiday .. a few hours into my first day I got a call from my manager could I come back to work as they were sooo short staffed and to tag my week off onto the back of the week afters ....so I did ... and missed all the nice sunshine as the week after it rained every day ...lol on the upside I did get my bathroom redecorated and just need to pop up one picture still and then it is totally done ... DH and I bought some paint called platinum a sort of pale grey to go with the tiles and ermmmmm when we opened it and stirred it was grey but actually when on the walls it turned a powder blue colour sooo I changed the theme to nautical ..lol.. it looks quite nice actually now I have got used to it :)
I have been busy stitching and crocheting , finished my Christmas in July ornie for Roz which she has now got and I am angel stitching for DJ as her partner was too ill to carry on and I am almost finished with that soo hopefully it will be in the post next weekend, all paws crossed ...and I received mine from Debbie who  added some lovely goodies to it as well and it is gorgeously finished :)
While off I went to visit DD , she is at Ripley atm with work and we had a lovely day walking round the Castle and the gardens and the surrounding area ... I did take lots of photos :) ooooo talking of photos my deputy manager has asked if I will do her wedding photos .... eeeekkkk ...I did say it was only me and the camera no fancy extras and she still wants me :) soo better get some practice in :)
I have worked more on the Linen and Thread Sal .. no where near caught up but hey it isn't a race ...I have got more Christmas ornies to do for work as they have put their orders in soo I had better get some more of those smoking needles hehehehe... I have also been crocheting too ... done some more on the blanket I started when my dad was first poorly .. one day I will get it finished ..while I was over at Blackpool visiting Jennifer for the weekend  and also started a new one for a baby  girl due end of the year .... well actually started two as couldn't decide which I liked best ... one is in arron and one is double knit in similar colours sooo we shall see .. can only do the basics but its the thought that counts :)
oooo and the diet is still going well, almost 4 stone lost and counting .... I feel soo much better and can almost run hahahahah not really a chance of that ever happening but a wee mouse can dream eh ???
Something else exciting happened, I won the overseas bit of a giveaway from Mary and RJ and I have had a look this morning and couldn't decide between two charts from Subrosa  I emailed them this morning and said you choose and I will get the other one ...lol ...I used be indecisive but now I am not sure heheheheh
Ok I shall go and get that kettle back on again and find some photos for you to drool over 
Linen and Thread Sal getting there :)

Start of DJ's ornie ... can you guess which one ..lol 

Baby Coal Tit I think 




Purdy happy to see me ..lol 

can you guess where I am ..lol

Love the rain on the leaves

Bob ...


Sitting in Jennifer's new garden with my crochet and new shoes :)

isn't he adorable 

baby Magpie at Jennifer's 

St Anne's Beach

On the pier at St Ann's 

How far away is the sea .. this was taken from the pier end !


Our newest Grand furbaby Cooper 

For Roz .. sorry bad photo 

My exchange from Debbie over on Friendly Stitchers ...
chocolate still in one piece ..dedication or what hahaha

So you may have notice a new puppy on the block ...lol .. a wee black Labrador called Cooper who we have every weekend ( grandparent rights !!!) who has settled in very well but Master Bentley is well pleased on a Sunday night around 10.30pm when he goes home for the week ... we had forgotten how hard work a puppy is ....he is allowed to go out for walks now so we can tire him out that way phew ....at 3 months old he is almost as tall as Bentley now. 
I think that is all for this post .. I will try and do better at coming to see you all but these working longer days has tired me out more than I thought but hopefully I will get more used to them as the time goes on ( all paws crossed) 
thank you for bobbing by ... happy stitching to you all :) love mouse xxxxx