Sunday, 16 July 2017

Blog funk

Helloooo waving small paw at you all .... so sorry I haven't been around with the cuppas and cookies but I have been in a wee bit of a blog funk ... no time to get a post up or too tired to think about writing one if I am being honest ....
But today is a new day and I am here ,.. the kettle is on and I have some yummies waiting for you all :)
Hmmmm just had a quick catch up on my last post to see where I got up to in the news from the mouse house ...
Well I had my holiday .. a few hours into my first day I got a call from my manager could I come back to work as they were sooo short staffed and to tag my week off onto the back of the week afters ....so I did ... and missed all the nice sunshine as the week after it rained every day ...lol on the upside I did get my bathroom redecorated and just need to pop up one picture still and then it is totally done ... DH and I bought some paint called platinum a sort of pale grey to go with the tiles and ermmmmm when we opened it and stirred it was grey but actually when on the walls it turned a powder blue colour sooo I changed the theme to nautical ..lol.. it looks quite nice actually now I have got used to it :)
I have been busy stitching and crocheting , finished my Christmas in July ornie for Roz which she has now got and I am angel stitching for DJ as her partner was too ill to carry on and I am almost finished with that soo hopefully it will be in the post next weekend, all paws crossed ...and I received mine from Debbie who  added some lovely goodies to it as well and it is gorgeously finished :)
While off I went to visit DD , she is at Ripley atm with work and we had a lovely day walking round the Castle and the gardens and the surrounding area ... I did take lots of photos :) ooooo talking of photos my deputy manager has asked if I will do her wedding photos .... eeeekkkk ...I did say it was only me and the camera no fancy extras and she still wants me :) soo better get some practice in :)
I have worked more on the Linen and Thread Sal .. no where near caught up but hey it isn't a race ...I have got more Christmas ornies to do for work as they have put their orders in soo I had better get some more of those smoking needles hehehehe... I have also been crocheting too ... done some more on the blanket I started when my dad was first poorly .. one day I will get it finished ..while I was over at Blackpool visiting Jennifer for the weekend  and also started a new one for a baby  girl due end of the year .... well actually started two as couldn't decide which I liked best ... one is in arron and one is double knit in similar colours sooo we shall see .. can only do the basics but its the thought that counts :)
oooo and the diet is still going well, almost 4 stone lost and counting .... I feel soo much better and can almost run hahahahah not really a chance of that ever happening but a wee mouse can dream eh ???
Something else exciting happened, I won the overseas bit of a giveaway from Mary and RJ and I have had a look this morning and couldn't decide between two charts from Subrosa  I emailed them this morning and said you choose and I will get the other one ...lol ...I used be indecisive but now I am not sure heheheheh
Ok I shall go and get that kettle back on again and find some photos for you to drool over 
Linen and Thread Sal getting there :)

Start of DJ's ornie ... can you guess which one ..lol 

Baby Coal Tit I think 




Purdy happy to see me ..lol 

can you guess where I am ..lol

Love the rain on the leaves

Bob ...


Sitting in Jennifer's new garden with my crochet and new shoes :)

isn't he adorable 

baby Magpie at Jennifer's 

St Anne's Beach

On the pier at St Ann's 

How far away is the sea .. this was taken from the pier end !


Our newest Grand furbaby Cooper 

For Roz .. sorry bad photo 

My exchange from Debbie over on Friendly Stitchers ...
chocolate still in one piece ..dedication or what hahaha

So you may have notice a new puppy on the block ...lol .. a wee black Labrador called Cooper who we have every weekend ( grandparent rights !!!) who has settled in very well but Master Bentley is well pleased on a Sunday night around 10.30pm when he goes home for the week ... we had forgotten how hard work a puppy is ....he is allowed to go out for walks now so we can tire him out that way phew ....at 3 months old he is almost as tall as Bentley now. 
I think that is all for this post .. I will try and do better at coming to see you all but these working longer days has tired me out more than I thought but hopefully I will get more used to them as the time goes on ( all paws crossed) 
thank you for bobbing by ... happy stitching to you all :) love mouse xxxxx

12 comments:

Mary said...

Hi Mouse, I just started following you, don't know how I missed doing so!! Your photos are lovely and just love the look of Cooper's eyes in that photo, adorable pup!! So glad your out of your blog funk but your not in a stitching funk as your progress on Linen and Thread is great! Love your exchange piece from Debbie, the mouse is adorable!! Enjoy the rest of your weekend and congrats on the 4 stone loss..now I have to look up what a stone is in lbs!! Mary & RJ@ stitching friends forever

Vickie said...

Oh Cooper!! So adorable! And so is that ornament you were gifted by Debbie. :D

Maggie said...

Perfect ornament for you with that little mouse :-)

Next time you have holiday booked from work you will know to turn your phone off, lol. Not sure i would have been as obliging in deferring my week off.

Have a good week

CalamityJr said...

Love this post! Beautiful stitching and gifts, both given and received, always love an appearance by Master Bentley, Cooper is beautiful (and I know how hard it is to photograph a black fur baby), the baby afghan colors are perfect, and I want your new shoes lol! Thanks for making yourself blog; so happy to hear from you.

Julie said...

Lovely stitching and I was particularly interested to see your pics of the pier and beach at St Anne's, never been there. Cute new puppy dog.
Not sure I would have gone into work on my week off, you are a good girl!

butterfly said...


Love your stitching you are working on , lovely gifts and wonderful photos.
Hope you get more free time to enjoy the sunshine hugs.

Jo who can't think of a clever nickname said...

Very cheeky of your boss, you could have booked to go away or made plans to enjoy the nice weather!
Love the Linen & Thread SAL, great colour choices.
Nice ornie exchange and you got the perfect design for the Mouse House!

Our photos said...

Beautiful, Suzi.
http://suzi7.blogspot.nl

Rhona said...

Linen and Thread SAL is gorgeous! What lovely exchange gifts too. The baby coal tit picture is amazing....he looks like he's just had a good shake after getting wet....great shot! Congrats on the weight loss, your doing brilliantly....I can't seem to lose even one measly pound, but putting it on is a different matter! Cooper is gorgeous...those big puppy dog eyes....how can you resist? ;)

gracie said...

Glad to see your post and all the wonderful pictures.

Beth said...

Good to hear from you. Wonderful photos Michelle.

Brigitte said...

Great colours that you use on the Linen and Thread SAL piece. And such lovely exchange gifts.
Not so good for you that your postponed holiday week was a rainy one.